• home
  • Scientific Program
  • Invited Sessions

Invited Sessions

1. Conformal Invariance and Related topics (Organizer: Hao Wu)

  1. -Konstantin Izyurov (Helsinki University)
    Email
  2. -Eveliina Peltola (Bonn University)
    Email Website
  3. -Titus Lupu (CNRS Researcher at Sorbonne University)
    Email

2. Scaling Limits of Disordered Systems and Disorder Relevance (Organizer: Rongfeng Sun)

  1. -Erik Bates (Berkeley)
    Email Website
  2. -Adam Bowditch (National University of Singapore)
    Email Website
  3. -Yu Gu (Carnegie Mellon U)
    Email Website

3. Potential Theory for Non-local Operators and Jump Processes (Organizer: Panki Kim)

  1. -Zhen-Qing Chen
    Email Website
  2. -- Takashi Kumagai
    Email Website
  3. -Krzysztof Bogdan
    Email Website

4. Mathematical Popolation Genetics and computational Statistics (Organizer:  Paul Jenkins)

  1. -Yun Song (University of California, Berkeley)
    Email Website
  2. -Barbara Engelhardt (Princeton University)y
    Email Website Website
  3. -Valdimir Minin (University of California, Irvine)
    Email Website Website

5. Recent Advances in Shape Constrained Inference (Organizer:  Bodhisatva Sen)

  1. -Fadoua Balabdaoui
    Email Website
  2. -Adityanand Guntuboyina
    Email Website
  3. - Roy (Qiyang) Han
    Email Website

6. Optimization in Statistical Learning (Organizer: Garvesh Raskutti)

  1. -Rebecca Willett (University of Chicago)
    Email Website
  2. -Min Xu (Rutgers University)
    Email Website
  3. -Nicolas Garcia Trillos (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Email Website

7. High-dimensional Robustness (Organizer: Stas Minsker)

  1. -Arnak Dalalyan (ENSAE/CREST)
    Email Website
  2. -Chao Gao (University of Chicago)
    Email Website
  3. -Guillaume Lecue (Laboratoire de Statistiques at CREST)
    Email Website

8. Functional Data Analysis (Organizer:  Aurore Delaigle)

  1. -Frederic Ferraty (toulouse Jean Jaures University)
    Email Website
  2. -Jane-Ling Wang (University of California, Davis)
    Email Website
  3. -Alois Kneip (University of Bonn)
    Email Website

9. Quantum Statistics (Organizer: Cristina Butucea)

  1. -Masahito HAYASHI (Nagoya University, Japan)
    Email Website
  2. -Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona, Spain)
    Email Website
  3. - Marco Tomamichel (University of Technology Sidney, Australia)
    Email Website

10. Change-point Problems for Complex Data (Organizer:  Claudia Kirch)

  1. -Alexander Aue (University of California, Davis, USA)
    Website
  2. -Haeran Cho (University of Bristol, UK)
    Website
  3. -Herold Dehling (University of Bochum, Germany)
    Website

11. Analysis of Dependent Data (Organizer:  Chae Young Lim)

  1. -Tapabrata Maiti (Michigan State University, USA)
    Email Website
  2. -Marc Genton (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
    Email Website
  3. -Mikyoung Jun (Texas A&M University, USA)
    Email Website

12. Statistics for Data with Geometric Structure (Organizer: Sungkyu Jung)

  1. -Hans Muller (UCDavis)
    Email Website
  2. -Stephan Huckemann (Georg-August-Universitat-Goettingen)
    Email Website
  3. -Janice Scealy (Australian National University)
    Email Website

13. Critical Phenomena in Statistical Mechanics Models (Organizer: Akira Sakai)

  1. -Mark Holmes (Melbourne)
    Email
  2. -Pierre Nolin (Hong Kong)
    Email
  3. -Cristian Giardina (Modena)
    Email

14. Optimal Transport (Organizer: Philippe Rigollet)

  1. -Youssef Marzouk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    Email
  2. -Jonathan Niles-Weed (Courant Institute for Mathematical Sciences, New-York University, USA)
    Email
  3. -Quentin Paris (Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation)
    Email

15. Privacy (Organizer: Angelika Rohde)

  1. -John Duchi
    Email Website
  2. -Lukas Steinberger
    Email Website
  3. -Weijie Sud
    Email Website

16. Bootstrap for High-dimensional Data (Organizer: Kengo Kato)

  1. -Vladimir Spokoiny (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics)
    Email Website
  2. -Xiaohui Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Email Website
  3. -Yuta Koike (University of Tokyo)
    Email

17. Approximate Bayesian computation (Organizer: Yanan Fan)

  1. -Marina Vannucci (Rice, USA)
    Email Website
  2. -Jean-Luc Dortet-Bernadet (University of Strasbourg, France)
    Email
  3. - Ritabrata Dutta (University of Warick, UK)
    Email Website

18. Deep Learning (Organizer: Johannes Schmidt-Hieber)

  1. -Yasaman Bahri
    Email Website
  2. -Yongdai Kim
    Email Website
  3. -Peter Bartlett
    Email Website

19. Randomized Algorithms (Organizer: Devdatt Dubhashi)

  1. -Ronitt Rubinfeld (MIT)
    Email Website
  2. -Shyan Oweis Gharan (U. Washington)
    Email Website
  3. -Aravind Srinivasan (U. Maryland)
    Email Website

20. Heavy Tailed Phenomena (Organizer: Stilian A. Stoev)

  1. -Bikramjit Das
    Email
  2. -Henrik Hult
    Email
  3. -Takashi Owada
    Email

21. Probabilistic Theory of Mean Field Games (Organizer: Xin Guo)

  1. -Ulrich Horst (TU at Berlin)
    Email
  2. -Sebastian Jaimungal (U. of Toronto)
    Email
  3. -Marcel Nutz, Columbia (U., NYC)
    Email

22. Random Trees (Organizer: Anita Winter)

  1. -Elie Aidekon
    Email Email Website
  2. -Wolfgang Löhr
    Email Website
  3. -Minmin Wang
    Email Website

23. Stochastic Partial Differential Equations (Organizer: Leonid Mytnik)

  1. -TBA

24. Random Planar Geometries (Organizer: Nina Holden)

  1. -Thomas Budzinski (University of British Columbia)
  2. -Ewain Gwynne (Cambridge University)
    Email Website
  3. -Ellen Powell (Durham University)
    Email Website

25. Random Graphs (Organizer: Christina Goldschmidt)

  1. -Souvik Dhara (MIT)
  2. -Jonathan Hermon (Cambridge, but will be UBC (Organizer: the time of the conference)
  3. -Marc Lelarge (ENS Paris)

26. Pathwise Stochastic Analysis (Organizer: Hendrik Weber)

  1. -Ni Hao
    Website
  2. -Ilya Chevyrev
    Website
  3. -Ajay Chandra

27. Random Matrices and Related Fields (Organizer: Manjunath Krishnapur)

  1. -TBA

28. Statistical Inference for Graphs and Networks (Organizer: Betsy Ogburn)

  1. -Gesine Reinert
    Email Website
  2. -Alexander Volfovsky
    Email Website
  3. -Bhaswar Bhattacharya
    Email Website

29. High Dimensional Data Inference (Organizer: Florentina Bunea)

  1. -Alexandre Tsybakov (ENSAE, France)
  2. -Richard Samworth (Cambridge Univ. UK)
  3. -Andrew Nobel (University of North Carolina, USA)

30. Functional Estimation, Testing and Clustering under Sparsity (Organizer: Jiashun Jin)

  1. -Tracy Ke (Harvard University)
    Email
  2. -Runze Li (Pennsylvania State University)
    Email
  3. -Ming Yuan (Columbia University)
    Email

31. Information Theory and Concentration Inequalities (Organizer: Chandra Nair)

  1. -Salman Beigi
    Email Website
  2. -Sergey Bobkov
    Email Website
  3. -Tomasz Tkocz
    Email Website

32. Statistical Learning (Organizer: Yichao Wu)

  1. -Jelena Bradic (University of California at San Diego)
    Email
  2. -Seung Jun Shin (Korea University)
    Email
  3. -Zhou Yu (East China Normal University)
    Email

33. Integrable Probability (Organizer: Tomohiro Sasamoto)

  1. -Leonid Petrov
    Email
  2. -Takashi Imamura
    Email
  3. -Jinho
    Email

34. Random Walks on Random media (Organizer: Alex Drewitz)

  1. -Jan Nagel
    Email Website
  2. -Perla Sousi
    Email Website
  3. -Rongfeng Sun
    Email Website

35. Stochastic Analysis in Mathematical Finance and Insurance (Organizer: Marie Kratz)

  1. -Christa Cuchiero (Institute for Statistics and Mathematics, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)
    Email Website
  2. -Ronnie Loeffen (School of Mathematics, The University of Manchester, UK)
    Email Website
  3. -Lioudmila Vostrikova (Faculty of Sciences (Analysis and Probability team), Univ. of Angers, France)
    Email Website

36. Problems and Approaches in Multi-Armed Bandits (Organizer: Vianney Perchet)

  1. -Shipra Agrawal (Columbia)
    Email
  2. -Csaba Szepesvári (Deepmind London)
    Email
  3. -Alessandro Lazaric (FAIR Paris)
    Email